Hidden In the Library
Books Read in 2017 (30)
December
A God in Ruins Kate Atkinson (a)
November
Witches Abroad Terry Pratchett (k)
October
The Leopard Jo Nesbo
The Chalk Pit Ellie Griffiths
The Waters of Eternal Youth (25) Donna Leon
The Road Cormac McCarthy (DNF)
September
By Its Cover (23) Donna Leon
August
Cop Town Karin Slaughter (K)
Three Brothers Peter Ackroyd
Falling in Love (24) Donna Leon
Beastly Things (21) Donna Leon
Wyrd Sisters Terry Pratchett (K A)
My name is Lucy Barton Elizabeth Strout
Rivers of London 1 Ben Aaronovitch (K)
July
Saturday Ian McEwan
The Coffee Trader David Liss
June
With No One as Witness Elizabeth George
Messenger of Truth Jacqueline Winspear
April
Solitude Creek Jeffery Deaver
Killing for Keeps (5) Mari Hannah
Different Class Joanne Harris
Two for Sorrow Nicola Upson
March
Tennison Lynda LaPlante
The Snowman (7) J Nesbo
February
The Reedeemer (6) Jo Nesbo
Gunpowder Plots (K) Val McDermid
The Missing and the Dead (9) Stuart MacBride
Close to the Bone (8) Stuart Macbride
January
The Conclave Michael Bracewell
The End of Mr Y Scarlett Thomas (DNF)
Books Read in 2016 (42)
December
Slade House – David Mitchell
The Late Scholar – Jill Paton Walsh (K)
Head of State – Andrew Marr
November
Belshazzar’s Daughter – Barbara Nadel
The Book of Murder – Guillermo Martinez
October
The Very Thought of You – Rosie Alison
Prime Suspect – Lynda La Plante (K)
The Risk of Darkness(2) – Susan Hill (K)
XO – Jeffery Deaver
Shades of Grey – Jasper Fforde (DNF)
Among the Mad – Jacqueline Winspear
September
The Hundred Year Old Man Who…… Jonas Jonasson (K) DNF
Soul Music -Terry Pratchett (K)
August
Cambridge Blue – Alison Bruce (K)
Cockroaches (2) – Jo Nesbo
May Contain Traces of Magic – Tom Holt
July
The Anniversary Man – RJ Ellory
The Devil’s Star (5) – Jo Nesbo
Nemesis (4) – Jo Nesbo
American Wife – Curtis Sittenfeld
June
V is for Vengeance – Sue Grafton
The Return – Victoria Hislop
Fascination – William Boyd
May
A Possible Life – Sebastian Faulks
City of the Sun – Sarah Bryant (DNF)
The Stone Carvers – Jane Urquart (DNF)
The Death of Faith (6) – Donna Leon
Reaper Man – Terry Pratchett (K)
Where the Bodies are Buried – Chris Brookmyre
April
Ghost in the Machine – Ed James (K)
The Woodcutter – Reginald Hill
March
The Facts of Life – Patrick Gale
Dead Tomorrow (5)-Peter James (K)
Dead Man’s Footsteps (4)- Peter James(K)
Four Last Things – Andrew Taylor (DNF)
February
Dressed for Death or The Anonymous Venetian (3)- Donna Leon
The Sixth Lamentation – William Broderick
Miss Carter’s War – Sheila Hancock
January
22 Little Bodies and Other Stories – Stuart MacBride
The Hours – Michael Cunningham
One Step Behind – Henning Mankell
Hogfather – Terry Pratchett (R)
Books Read in 2015 (44)
December
Equal Rites – Terry Pratchett (K)
Friendly Fire – Patrick Gale
November
Monument to Murder – Mari Hannah (K)
October
The Rapture – Liz Jensen
Blond Bombshell – Tom Holt (DNF)
Police (10) Jo Nesbo
The One I Was – Eliza Graham(K)
Nineteen Minutes – Jodi Picault
September
The Kill Room -Jeffery Deaver
A Vampire Christmas – Tracey Sinclair (K)
Not Dead Enough (3)- Peter James (K)
Looking Good Dead (2) – Peter James (K)
The Closed Circle – Jonathan Coe
The Autograph Man – Zadie Smith
August
Life after Life – Kate Atkinson
The Clothes on Their Backs – Linda Grant
July
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Stieg Larsson
Kingdom of Strangers – Zoe Ferraris
The Paper Moon – Andrea Camilleri
Wolf Hall – Hilary Mantel
The Dante Club – Matthew Pearl (DNF)
Deadly Fall -Elly Griffiths
June
The Bat (1) Jo Nesbo
The Redbreast (3) -Jo Nesbo
To Sea in a Sieve – Danny Baker
Dead Simple (1)- Peter James (K)
May
Invitation to Die – Helen Smith (K)
Norwegian Wood – Haruki Murakami (dnf)
Hitchhiker : A biography of Douglas Adams – RJ Simpson
Seven Yorkshire Tales – James Herriot ( Penguin 60s)
Rumpole and the Younger Generation – John Mortimer ( Penguin 60s)
April
Automated Alice – Jeff Noon
Hide and Seek – Ian Rankin
Fox Evil – Minette Walters
Code – Kathy Reichs
March
the Hotel New Hampshire – John Irving
R is for Ricochet – Sue Grafton(R)
One For The Money – Janet Evanovich (R)
The Shape of Water – Andrea Camilleri
Plum Spooky – Janet Evanovich
February
The Casual Vacancy – J K Rowling
A Song for the Dying – Stuart MacBride
January
The Various Haunts of Men – Susan Hill
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society – Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows
A God in Ruins Kate Atkinson (a)
November
Witches Abroad Terry Pratchett (k)
October
The Leopard Jo Nesbo
The Chalk Pit Ellie Griffiths
The Waters of Eternal Youth (25) Donna Leon
The Road Cormac McCarthy (DNF)
September
By Its Cover (23) Donna Leon
August
Cop Town Karin Slaughter (K)
Three Brothers Peter Ackroyd
Falling in Love (24) Donna Leon
Beastly Things (21) Donna Leon
Wyrd Sisters Terry Pratchett (K A)
My name is Lucy Barton Elizabeth Strout
Rivers of London 1 Ben Aaronovitch (K)
July
Saturday Ian McEwan
The Coffee Trader David Liss
June
With No One as Witness Elizabeth George
Messenger of Truth Jacqueline Winspear
April
Solitude Creek Jeffery Deaver
Killing for Keeps (5) Mari Hannah
Different Class Joanne Harris
Two for Sorrow Nicola Upson
March
Tennison Lynda LaPlante
The Snowman (7) J Nesbo
February
The Reedeemer (6) Jo Nesbo
Gunpowder Plots (K) Val McDermid
The Missing and the Dead (9) Stuart MacBride
Close to the Bone (8) Stuart Macbride
January
The Conclave Michael Bracewell
The End of Mr Y Scarlett Thomas (DNF)
The Clerkenwell Tales -Peter Ackroyd (DNF)
Still Standing -Paul O’Grady
August
The Dark Room – Rachel Seiffert
Theodore Boone – John Grisham
Enduring Love – Ian McEwan
When We Were Orphans – Kazuo Ishiguro (DNF)
Tamar – Mal Peet
A Home at the End of the World – Michael Cunningham
July
Stone’s Fall – Iain Pears
Criminal – Karin Slaughter
Every Contact Leaves a Trace – Eleanor Dymott
Printer’s Devil Court – Susan Hill (K)
Busted -Karin Slaughter (K)
Snatched – Karin Slaughter (K)
The Power Behind the Throne. – S K Nicholl (K)
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet- David Mitchell
I murdered my Library -Linda Grant(K)
The Secret River -Kate Grenville
June
Fallen -Karin Slaughter
Broken -Karin Slaughter
Capital -John Lanchester
May
Being Dead – Jim Crace
Halfhead – Stuart B Macbride
State of the Union – Douglas Kennedy
A Dark Dividing – Sarah Rayne
April
The Last Hero – Terry Pratchett & Paul Kidby
Journeys in the dead season – Spencer Jordan (DNF)
Havana Bay – Martin Cruz Smith
A Vampire Walks into a Bar – Tracey Sinclair (K)
Hanns and Rudolf – ThomasHarding (L)
The Lost Symbol – Dan Brown
The Shadow of the North – Phillip Pullman
The History of Love -Nicole Krauss
March
The Art of Falling – Deborah Lawrenson
Human Voices – Penelope Fitzgerald (L)
A Musical Eye: the visual world of Britten and Pears – Judith LeGrove (L)
Dorian – Will Self
February
Into the Silent Land: Travels in Neuropsychology – Paul Broks
The Days of Anna Madrigal – Armistead Maupin
Mary Ann in Autumn – Armistead Maupin
The Luminaries Eleanor Catton (L)
Dark Dates – Tracey Sinclair (K)
January
Michael Tolliver Lives – Armistead Maupin (R)
Sure of You -Armistead Maupin (R)
Britten – David Matthews (L)
Sweet Dreams! 1980s Newcastle
All Right Now! 1970s Newcastle
The Midnight Partner – Bart Davis
In the Kingdom of Mists – Jane Jakeman
Books Read in 2013 (54)
(L) = Book from my local library
(K) = Kindle (phone or laptop)
December
The Bookshop Strikes Back – Ann Patchett
Memoirs of an Invisible Man – H F Saint (DNF)
Genesis – Karin Slaughter
Skin Privilege – Karin Slaughter
November
Britten in Pictures – Lucy Walker (L)
The Rotters Club- Jonathan Coe
The Complete Short Stories – Ian Rankin
October
Gagarin and I – Stephen Blanchard
Old Flames – John Lawton
Faceless Killers – Henning Mankell
Ghostheart – Robert Jon Ellory
The Girl of His Dreams – Donna Leon
Hard Times – Sara Paretsky
Cosmopolis – Don DeLillo (DNF)
Nightwood – Djuna Barnes (DNF)
September
The Man in The Wooden Hat – Jane Gardam
The Abortionist’s Daughter – Elisabeth Hyde
The Dice Man – Luke Rhinehart (DNF)
August
The Extremes – Christopher Priest
Henry and June – Anais Nin (DNF)
Middlesex – Jeffrey Eugenides
Deadly Deceit – Mari Hannah (L)
July
Babycakes – Armistead Maupin
Further Tales of the City – Armistead Maupin
Smut – Alan Bennett
The Last Testament – Sam Bourne
June
Keeper of the Light – Diane Chamberlain (L)
The Murder Wall – Mari Hannah (L)
Killer Tune – Dreda Say Mitchell
Faithless – Karin Slaughter (L)
May
The Palace of Curiosities – Rosie Garland (L)
Settled Blood – Mari Hannah (L)
Lucia, Lucia – Adriana Trigiani
Bones of the Buried – David Roberts (L)
Name to a Face – Robert Goddard
Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal? – Jeanette Winterson
April
The Salmon of Doubt – Douglas Adams
The Last Lecture – Randy Pausch
Transmission – Hari Kunzru
The Big Picture – Douglas Kennedy
Sweet Poison – David Roberts (L)
March
The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox – Maggie O’Farrell
Past Reason Hated – Peter Robinson
The Quality of Mercy – David Roberts (L)
February
Long Time Coming – Robert Goddard
More Tales of the City – Armistead Maupin (re- read for LGBT History Month)
Tales of the City – Armistead Maupin
Watchman – Ian Rankin
January
Clouds of Witness – Dorothy L Sayers (L)
U is for Undertow – Sue Grafton
Damaged – Alex Kava
The Uncommon Reader – Alan Bennett (L) re-read for bookgroup)
Christmas is Murder – Val McDermid (K)
The Circus of Ghosts – Barbara Ewing
Books Read in 2012
(L) = Book from my local library
January
Trick of the Dark – Val McDermid
The Somnambulist – Essie Fox
The City and the City – China Mieville (L)
The Winter Ghosts – Kate Mosse(L)
February
Flight of the Maidens – Jane Gardam
The Affair of the Blood-stained Egg Cosy – James Anderson
A Faint Cold Fear – Karin Slaughter
March
Before I Go to Sleep – S J Wilson
Beyond Black – Hilary Mantel
Flesh House – Stuart MacBride
Blind Eye – Stuart MacBride (L)
Dark Blood – Stuart MacBride
A Week In December – Sebastian Faulks
April
Shatter the Bones – Stuart MacBride (L)
A Cement of Blood – Gregory Hall
The White Lioness – Henning Mankell
A Month in the Country – J L Carr
Fractured – Karin Slaughter (L)
May
Triptych – Karin Slaughter
Roadside Crosses – Jeffery Deaver
Becoming Nancy – Terry Ronald (L)
Notes from an Exhibition – Patrick Gale
June
The Observations – Jane Harris (L)
The Affair of the Mutilated Mink – James Anderson (L)
The Affair of the Thirty-Nine Cufflinks- James Anderson (L)
July
The Anatomy of Ghosts – Andrew Taylor (L)
The Winter Queen – Boris Akunin (L)
August
On Chesil Beach – Ian McEwan(L)
Mr Starlight – Laurie Graham
Turkish Gambit – Boris Akunin(L)
Still Alice – Lisa Genova
The Death of Achilles – Boris Akunin(L)
September
Mystery Man – Bateman (L)
The Photograph – Penelope Lively(L)
My Animals and Other Family – Clare Balding
Ceremony in Death – J D Robb (L)
October
Kick Back – Val McDermid
The Turing Option – Harry Harrison and Marvin Minsky
Star Struck – Val McDermid
Spider Bones – Kathy Reichs
Carte Blanche – a James Bond Novel – Jeffery Deaver(L)
The Coronation – Boris Akunin (L)
Sovereign – C J Sansom (L)
November
One Corpse too Many – Ellis Peters
Learning to Swim – Clare Chambers
Sparkling Cyanide – Agatha Christie
Brooklyn – Colm Toibin
December
The Mist in the Mirror – Susan Hill (L)
Books Read in 2011
December
46. The Small Hand – Susan Hill ( 9)
45. A Cure for All Diseases – Reginald Hill (9)
November
44. The Mesmerist – Barbara Ewing (Borrowers) (8)
43. The Stupidest Angel – Christopher Moore (lib) (8)
42. Snuff – Terry Pratchett (10)
October
41. The Death of Dalziel – Reginald Hill – (9)
40. Midnight Fugue – Reginald Hill ( lib) (9)
39. Life Class – Pat Barker (9)
September
38. The Raphael Affair – Iain Pears (7)
37. The Moon Tunnel – Jim Kelly (lib) (8)
36. The Burning Wire – Jeffery Deaver (8)
August
35. Pandaemonium – Christopher Brookmyre (lib) (8)
34. The Broken Window – Jeffery Deaver (7)
33. The Night of the Miraj – Zoe Ferraris (Borrowers)(6)
July
32. Kisscut – Karin Slaughter (lib)
31. At the Chime of a City Clock – DJ Taylor (lib) 7
30. Mr Chartwell – Rebecca Hunt (lib) (8)
29. One Day – David Nicholls (6)
28. Girl Reading – Katie Ward(9)
27. White Nights – Ann Cleeves (Ethelreaders) (5)
June
26. Blindsighted – Karin Slaughter (lib) 8
25. Breakfast on Pluto – Patrick McCabe
24. My Cousin Rachel – Daphne DuMaurier (Ethelreaders) 8
23. Broken Skin – Stuart MacBride (lib) 9
22. Ask Alice – D J Taylor (lib) 8
May
21. Neverwhere graphic novel – Mike Carey/Glenn Fabry ( lib) 7
20. Dying Light – Stuart MacBride (lib) 9
19. Fenland Chronicles ( Ethelreaders) gave up
18. Present Danger – Stella Rimington (lib) 6
April
17. Thief of Time – Terry Pratchett 8
16. Started Early, Took My Dog – Kate Atkinson 8
15. The Apple – Michel Faber (lib) 7
14. Bleeding Heart Square – Andrew Taylor (lib) 8
13. The Ghost Road – Pat Barker (rr)(Ethelreaders) 8
March
12. The Fire Gospel – Michel Faber (lib) 5
11. Angel with Two Faces – Nicola Upson (lib) 6
10. The Private Patient – PD James 7
February
9. The Reluctant Fundamentalist – Mohsin Hamed 7
8. Skating to Antarctica – Jenny Diski 7
7. Salmon Fishing in the Yemen – Paul Torday 7
6. Sweet Thames – Matthew Kneale 6
January
5. Revelation – CJ Sansome (Ethelreaders) 10
4. The Sign of Four – Arthur Conan Doyle 10
3. A Study in Scarlet – Arthur Conan Doyle 10
2.Any Human Heart – William Boyd 10
1. The Big Over Easy – Jasper Fforde 7
Books Read in 2010
January
1. The Woman in Black, Susan Hill (rr)(Ethelreaders) [9]
2. Unseen Academicals, Terry Pratchett (8)
3. The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (8)
February
4. The Sea – John Banville(Ethelreaders) (7)
5. A Single Man – Christopher Isherwood (7)
6. When will there be good news – Kate Atkinson (9)
7. Year One – Marianne Faithfull (Penguin 60)
8. The Dangerous Sports Euthanasia Society – Christine Coleman (6)
9. Good Morning Midnight – Reginald Hill (rr) (Ethelreaders) (8)
March
10. Doors Open – Ian Rankin (8)
11. Someone to Watch Over Me – Paul Wilson (9)
12. The Rain Before It Falls – Jonathan Coe (Ethelreaders)(8)
April
13. The Irresistible Inheritance of Wilberforce – Paul Torday (7)
14. The Ghost – Robert Harris(5)
15. What a Carve Up – Jonathan Coe (8)
May
16. The Sleeping Doll – Jeffery Deaver (library)
17. Sourcery – Terry Pratchett
18. An Expert in Murder – Nicola Upson (library) (8)
June
19. The Visible World – Mark Slouka ( Ethelreaders) 9)
20. Beggar’s Banquet – Ian Rankin (8)
21. Politics – Adam Thirlwell (7)
22. Juniper Street – Sandra Freeman
23. Corduroy Mansions – Alexander McCall Smith
24. Bones to Ashes – Kathy Reichs (8)
25. Tomorrow – Graham Swift
July
26. The Room of Lost Things – Stella Duffy (lib)(9)
27. What Becomes – A.L. Kennedy (library)
28. Guards! Guards! – GraphicNovel – Terry Pratchett(library) (8)
29. Coraline – Graphic Novel – Neil Gaiman (lib) (8)
30. The Chimneysweeper’s Boy – Barbara Vine (8)
31. Cleanskin – Val McDermid (lib)
32. Ordinary Thunderstorms – William Boyd (8)
33. The Night Climbers – Ivo Stourton ( lib)
August
34. Pyramids – Terry Pratchett(lib)
35. Travels in the Scriptorium – Paul Auster (lib) (8)
36. Sweet Danger – Margery Allingham (lib)
37. Kafka on the Shore – Hanu Murakami ( Ethelreaders) (7)
38. The Annotated Alice – Lewis Carroll & Martin Gardner)(lib)
39. The Cambridge Curry Club – Saumya Balsari (Ethelreaders)
40. Showing the Flag and Other Stories – Jane Gardam ( lib) (8)
September
41. Witches Abroad – Terry Pratchett (lib)
42. Loyalty in Death – JD Robb ( lib)
43. The Bad Quarto – Jill Paton Walsh (lib) (8)
44. The Dwarves of Death – Jonathan Coe
45. 206 Bones – Kathy Reichs (7)
46. The Crystal Skull – Manda Scott (gave up)
47. Twisted – Jeffery Deaver ( 9)
48. A tale Etched in Blood and Hard Black Pencil – Christopher Brookmyre (8)
October
49. The Coral Thief – Rebecca Stott (lib) (9)
50. Oystercatchers – Susan Fletcher (Ethelreaders) (8)
51. Eleven on Top – Janet Evanovich (lib)
52. Plum Spooky – Janet Evanovich (lib)
53.Conspiracy in Death – JD Robb ( lib)
54. Twelve Sharp – Janet Evanovich ( lib)
November
55. Beneath the Bleeding – Val McDermid ( Ethelreaders) (7)
56. Fearless Fourteen – Janet Evanovich (lib)
57. Our Fathers’ Lies – Andrew Taylor (lib)
58. Netherland – Jospeh O’Neill(lib)
59. Born in death – JD Robb (lib)
60. Call the Dying – Andrew Taylor
61. Woman with Birthmark – Hakan Nesser
December
62. Mary Ann in Autumn – Armistead Maupin (10)
63. Thud – Terry Pratchett (8)
64. Moab is my Washpot – Stephen Fry
65. The Warden – Anthony Trollope (Ethelreaders)
66. The Woman in White – Wilkie Collins (rr) (Ethelreaders)
Books Read in 2009
Can be found on my Live Journal dated 12th January 2010.
MrsDanvers LJ
Books Read in 2008 and Rings and Rays I’ve participated in
Can be found on my Live Journal dated 21st January 2009.
MrsDanvers LJ
Books Read in 2007 and Rings and Rays I’ve participated in
Can be found on my Live Journal dated 4th January 2008.
MrsDanvers LJ
Books Read in 2006 and Rings and Rays I’ve participated in
Can be found on my Live Journal dated 8th January 2007.
MrsDanvers LJ
Leave a comment